Monitoring of Western Breeding Population of Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus)
Since American races of Kentish Plover has been split, it became a strictly Eurasian species having a huge range from extreme western Europe to far eastern Asia. The mainly coastal species have been reported to suffer population decrease throughout its range (BirdLife International, 2004). Population figures, where available, shows that its unstable population is in trouble, which requires immediate actions to be set to prevent further declines and disappearance.
In 1990 the International Wader Study Group initiated a special project (P.E. Jönsson et al, 1990) Kentish Plover to understand more of the status of the species by having actual population figures and trends where possible. Disturbance of coastal habitats, environmental pollution and other anthropogenic effects are the primary drivers of the population decrease of Kentish Plover.
As there are increasing concerns about the sustainability and fragmentation of the western population of C. a. alexandrinus subspecies of Kentish Plover, urgent action has to be taken to see clearly the current status of the nominate subspecies.
The project is intended to provide...
Of the three subspecies of Kentish Plover, the nominate race, Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus is in the project scope. Eastern populations of C. a. alexandrinus is not included in the project as other subspecies neither however data of those breeding populations is more than welcome.
Phase One - March 2011 - July 2012: field surveys
Phase Two - July 2012 - October 2012: data analysis and completing status assessment
Phase One focuses on breeding population survey in the following countries: Albania, Algeria, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Bulgaria, Canary Islands (Spain), Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Libya, Montenegro, Morocco, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, w Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Syria, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Gibraltal (UK).
The target of field surveys is to get a picture of the densities of breeding population of Kentish Plover through its western range. Kentish Plover, as plovers are in general, is quite territorial and easy to see on the open grounds. They are breeding particularly on coastal habitats but inland populations (salt pans, soda steppes etc.) also prefer open areas with low or no vegetation. Within the project single territory mapping method have to be used. At least 4 visits are needed to determine the number of breeding pairs between 15 March and 15 June. Males or pairs have to be marked on each visit on the map of the survey area.
At least one of the following conditions should be available to say breeding is confirmed:
Breeding is probable when only the following conditions are available:
Data after each breeding season should be submitted to WorldWaders dedicated database (http://www.worldwaders.org/index.php?modul=ujmadar3). The simplified data entry form requests only a few details to be shared to meet the target of the project. As Kentish Plover is often forming breeding colonies we require the total number of breeding pairs of a well defined area (e.g. islets, salt pans). No need to enter individual territories into the database however it is possible. Is should be the personal preference of the submitter.
Monitoring the breeding population of C. a. alexandrinus have to be repeated in every five years and action plan should be reviewed accordingly.